DINESTREAM PRIVACY POLICY

Data Protection


Document effective: February, 2015
Venue10 Ltd: A Limited Company registered in United Kingdom.
Company no: 08309033
Trading under: Dinestream,
Find us at: 11 Crucifix Lane, London, SE1 3JW
Contact us at: info@dinestream.com
VAT number: 166 1141 30

Privacy Policy

Subject of this Privacy Policy
Dinestream (“Venue10 Ltd”, “we” or “us”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we receive from all site users of www.dinestream.com (collectively, the “Site”) and our application for mobile devices (the “Application”). This Privacy Policy applies to the information that you provide to us through engaging with the Site and Application. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Kindly review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. As used in this policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates and subsidiaries within Europe or in countries outside of Europe (namely the United States). Your information may be processed and maintained on computers located outside of the European Economic Area where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. In particular, Venue10 Ltd may transfer personal information to the United States and process it there. However, we will endeavour to secure and protect your Personal Information at any time and through any place. Security is of paramount importance to our business and we do all that we can to protect any and all information provided to us.
Information Collection and Use
Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Application, quality of content, services, user journey, features and depth and breadth of content. This end is to administer your use of the Site and Application (together, the “Service”) and to enable all users to enjoy and easily navigate their journey the Site and Application.
Personally Identifiable Information
When you register with us through the Site or Application and become a Member and when you choose to post a Venue listing or book an available offer or space, or when you wish to contact another Member or post a review, we will ask you for personally identifiable information, some of these are compulsory data fields. This information in general refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Identity Information”). Identity Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address and home postal address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information. Any payment details are held and run through our payment service provider. We do not hold such data on our own internal servers. We collect Personal Information in connection with your registration to join the Service. You can register to join via the Site or Application by completing the required forms. This service may be provided by a Third Party solution. You can also register to join by logging into online accounts which you may have set up independently with third party service providers (“SNS”) (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn or Instagram) – such accounts are hereinafter referred to as a “Third Party Account” – via our Site or Application as described below. As part of the functionality of the Site, Service and Application, you may link your Venue10 Ltd Account with Third Party Accounts, by either: providing your Third Party Account login information to Venue10 Ltd or its user login partners, through the Site, Service or Application; or allowing Venue10 Ltd to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to Venue10 Ltd and/or grant Venue10 Ltd access to your Third Party Account (for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating Venue10 Ltd to pay any fees or making Venue10 Ltd subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable SNS. If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our Site or Application, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your “real” name, email address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS and/or other information you authorize Venue10 Ltd to access by authorizing the SNS to provide such information) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your Venue10 Ltd Account and Venue10 Ltd Account profile page and you will become a Member. Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorised by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your Venue10 Ltd Account on the Site, Service and Application. We will only obtain information about your “friends” or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account if the privacy settings of such people with the applicable SNS allow our access to their data. If you register to be a part of our Affiliate Program, we will collect your name, website name, website URL, email address and affiliate program payment preferences (including, but not limited to, bank account number, sort code, bank account name, PayPal account email address, billing address and other financial information). We use this information to enable your participation in the Affiliate Program and to make payments related thereto. We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalisation of your Venue10 Ltd Account profile (e.g., without limitation, post code and individual preferences or demographic information) (“Non-Identifying Information”). We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy only and particularly to provide the Service, complete your transactions, and administer your inquiries. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your demographic information). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Venue10 Ltd Users (defined below) for internal purposes only to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service, and to analyse and understand how our Site, Application and Services are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.
Newsletters, marketing and promotional materials
We also use your Personal Information to contact you with Venue10 Ltd newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. (See “Changing or Deleting Information,” below) Please note that we may also use your Personal Information to contact you with information related to your use of the Service.
System Identifiers
When you visit the Site and Application, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, an “Venue10 Ltd User”), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“System Identifiers”). These System Identifiers may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), browser type and other log data or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site and Application, pages of our Site and Application that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and Application, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Site, Application and the Service and for the Site and Application’s technical administration, to increase our Site and Application’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site and Application to our visitors’ needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat System Identifiers as Personal Information. Except as set forth below, we do not use System Identifiers in association with Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information. If you are a Member, we may associate your System Identifiers with your Personal Information in certain circumstances: We will use the combination of your IP Address and Personal Information in order to provide a local language version of the Site and Services to you. Venue10 Ltd uses certain third party service providers to provide fraud detection and prevention services and payment processing services, to Venue10 Ltd for use of the Site and Services; as noted in the Section below, entitled “Information Sharing and Disclosure” these third party service providers may have access to Personal Information about Venue10 Ltd Members and corresponding System Identifiers, including IP Addresses, in order to provide the applicable fraud detection and prevention services and payment processing services. Cookies Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computers hard disk for record keeping. Firstly, we utilise persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site and Application. Secondly, we utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and Application, to better understand how you interact with the Site and Application and to monitor aggregate usage by Venue10 Ltd Users and web traffic through the Site and Application. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site, Application and Service and close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site and Application may also place or read cookies on your browser. You can instruct your browser, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or Application or all functionality of the Service.
Web Beacons.
We may collect information using “web beacons”. These are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or within our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, number visits, understand usage levels and derive assumptions about campaign effectiveness, and tell our analytics and marketing team whether you open an email.
Emailing Via an Venue10 Ltd Account
As part of the Service, Venue10 Ltd Users may communicate with Venue10 Ltd Members through use of the “Contact Host” features on the Site and Application. Where Venue10 Ltd Users have selected the option of adding one or more email addresses to an online form, the message they create in the corresponding template will be sent from Venue10 Ltd to those email addresses on their behalf. These email addresses will be used only for the purpose of sending the one-time email communication to the addressee. Via the “Contact Host” feature of the Site and Application, you may also speak with other Venue10 Ltd Members over the phone. In these instances, Venue10 Ltd will not share your phone number with the other Venue10 Ltd Member, but will use your phone number to contact you over the phone to connect you with the other Venue10 Ltd Member.
Information Sharing and Disclosure
Overview The Site, Application and Service can be used to facilitate the listing of Spaces and the related content – text / photographic. Listings for such Spaces are made available via the Site, Application and Service by venue hosts.
Venue10 Ltd Members and Users
When you create a Venue10 Ltd Account, we will set up a Venue10 Ltd Account profile page for you. Your Venue10 Ltd Account profile page will include your first name and last initial. You can select the other items of Personal Information that you wish to be included in your Venue10 Ltd Account profile page – including, but not limited to, a profile picture, a list of the SNS groups to which you belong, a list of any of your SNS friends or connections who are also Members of Venue10 Ltd, connections you have established between your Account and any SNSs, and a biography and links to your Listings, if applicable (together, your “Profile Information”). We will display your Profile Information in your Venue10 Ltd Account profile page publicly via the Site and Application, and, with your prior permission, on third party sites. Any information you choose to provide as part of your Profile Information will be publicly visible to all Venue10 Ltd Users and consequently should reflect how much you want other Venue10 Ltd Users to know about you. You can review and revise your Profile Information at any time.
Venue Listings
If you post a Listing, we may publish that Listing publicly via the Site and Application and may enable third parties to publish your Listing on their websites through the use of an HTML “widget”. We may also display the geographical location of your Listing in the form of a map so that potential users can see the area of your Listing. We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Systems Identifiers with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.
Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site and Application-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services relating to the activity of Venue10 Ltd Users and improvement of the Site and Application’s features) or to assist us in analysing how our Site, Application and Services are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information and Systems Identifiers; if they do, this access is only so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Our site will ask users for data, which will include the following (but is not limited to the following):
Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time: name date of birth gender job title profession contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests IP address (automatically collected) web browser type and version (automatically collected) operating system (automatically collected); a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and other data
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
Venue10 Ltd cooperates with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose such information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties where obligatory or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, in order to protect the property and rights of Venue10 Ltd or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any persons, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, illegal, unethical or legally actionable. We will disclose such information about you to government or law enforcement officials and to our insurance services providers where obligatory or appropriate to administer our Venue10 Ltd Host Guarantee to protect the property and rights of Venue10 Ltd or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.
Business Transfers
Venue10 Ltd may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Also in such event, your Personal Information will continue to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Viewing, Changing or Deleting Your Information
All Members may review, update, correct or delete their Personal Information held by Venue10 Ltd in their registration profile at any time by contacting us at info@dinestream.com or editing the relevant part of their profile. If you would like us to cancel your Venue10 Ltd Account, please contact us or select the Cancel Account options and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation or a legitimate business reason to retain some of the information contained in your Venue10 Ltd Account. Please note that, if you cancel your Venue10 Ltd account, any reviews you have posted via the Site and Application will remain publicly viewable via the Site and Application. Please see below for privacy contact information. Furthermore, upon your request Venue10 Ltd will inform you about any other Personal Information stored by Venue10 Ltd about you where we are obliged to do so. However, in order to enable us to give you the correct information, you should describe the requested information by kind.
Security
Venue10 Ltd is very concerned with safeguarding your information. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Powered by payment service provider, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its total security. We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your electronically stored “personal data” (as and when required under applicable laws on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Site and Application in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement or under any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the system.
Links to Other Websites
Our Site and Application contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. Other websites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to our Site.
Rewards Scheme
Venue10 operates a reward scheme program. Qualifying activity will be rewarded through our points scheme, which will mean an accumulation of points by the user which can be redeemed through a Venue program. Where the site is unclear or for more details please email info@dinestream.com
Testimonials
With your prior consent, we may post your testimonial on the Site and Application along with your name.
Our Policy Toward Children
The Site and Application are not directed to individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from individuals under 18.
Software Licence
This licence is for the intellectual property to make the product “venue 10”.
this licence does not cover any images, menus, venue logos, venue bookings or factual content of the venues. those remain owned by the venues, this licence does not cover any consumer data; that is covered in the consumer licence else where on v10/legal. This licence does not affect terms or overlap with due process for data usage, or privacy legislation, please refer to v10/legal privacy
This licence does cover PHP source code files, Node source code files, HTML files, our CSS source files, our Javascript source code files, this licence does cover supporting documentation and internal tools.
This product is built in part with publicaly available open source components. These retain their original licence. Asside from those open source sections, all of this product was made for venue 10 ltd, and is wholely owned by venue10 ltd. * nice to have * a list in a appendix
This product is a commercial enterprise, and is not open source. The licence grants operational use of product features to clients and consumers.
Investors
Access to venue10 ltd products will be negiotiated as part of terms on contact.
Suppliers
Access to venue10 ltd as a data source, or in the defined mechanisms of the supply contract; is granted in order to run the product.
All other parties
Access to read and execute the source files, as needed to run the product is allowed.
This applies to paid clients, subscribed users, and anonymous users.
Direct access to any language files that is executed serverside is not granted.
We reserve the right to manage intense usage to be able to supply a better service.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Venue10 Ltd at info@venue10.com.
Reviews
The Services may permit you to submit reviews, comments, and ratings, send emails and other communications; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information for publication and distribution to restaurants, bars and other third parties (“User Content”). Any such User Content must not be illegal, threatening, obscene, racist, defamatory, libellous, pornographic, infringing of intellectual property rights, promoting of illegal activity or harmful to groups and/or individuals, invasive of privacy, purposely false or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and must not consist of or contain software, computer viruses, commercial solicitation, political campaigning, chain letters, mass mailings, any form of “spam” or references to illegal activity, malpractice, purposeful overcharging, false advertising or health violations (e.g. foreign objects in food, food poisoning, etc.). You may not use a false email address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of User Content. Venue10 takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any User Content submitted by you or any other User or third party.

DINESTREAM: TERMS OF USE

Data Protection


Document effective: February, 2015
Venue10 Ltd: A Limited Company registered in United Kingdom.
Company no: 08309033
Trading under: Dinestream,
Find us at: 11 Crucifix Lane, London, SE1 3JW
Contact us at: info@dinestream.com
VAT number: 166 1141 30

Terms & Conctions Users

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This is important Information and you, as the user of the site should read the following Terms and Conditions carefully. Site User means you have engaged with the services of Dinestream in order to locate, review and contact venues listed on the site. You may also be sharing information about the Venue with your own network. Dinestream does not charge you as the user for any engagement with, or use of our product and services. By engaging with our site it implies that you have read and accepted these Terms and Conditions.
Product and Service
Through our website we offer products and services. But these do not, unless specified by the individual include acting as an agent on behalf of the listed venues, or indeed accepting any remuneration beyond subscription monies from the venues.
Subscriptions
The user does not pay anything and their use of the site is free. Only the Venue will pay a subscription fee.
Platform
Dinestream provides a platform for Venues to list and host their spaces on the Dinestream site. This allows users to search the website and obtain the details about the venues. Dinestream provides a platform of interaction between the user and the venue through different mediums. Any dialogue or discussions that take place are entirely at the discretion of the user and the venue. In the event of any inappropriate behaviour by either the user or venue, please contact us at info@dinestream.com
Initial contact.
In order to demonstrate the site functionality, Dinestream have for demonstration purposes only, included publicly available details pertaining to venues. These are limited to address and location, with some basic images and generic venue description and content. Users may therefore see a range in terms of the quality and depth of the venue details, according to the level of content provided by that venue.
Panda
The ability to select, reserve and book a venue is managed through our own bespoke, internal reservation software – “Panda” – This platform is proprietary software of Venue10 Ltd. The reservation system will provide a link to the Venue selected, and will allow the Venue to confirm, manage or reject the booking request. Our booking system will ask for mobile / cell phone information which will allow our business to SMS or text reservation information to you directly on that platform. Providing us with your mobile phone number allows for this service. Where allowed, Dinestream will update your calendar with confirmed events which will act as a reminder to you as a user. Your bookings will also trigger emails which will be sent to the email address that has been linked to your account.
Ownership
You do not claim intellectual property right or exclusive ownership to any of our products, modified or unmodified. All products are property of Dinestream. And this remains the case at all times.
Installations
We do not install any of our products. We in no way support your software or hardware requirements necessary to operate our site, we undertake regular testing on all devices, platforms and search engines, in order to maintain seamless site interaction, but failure on any aspect does not entitle the user to any compensation or claim.
Accuracy of Information
Any information or data and content contributed or given by you as the user is done so of your own free will, and with the knowledge that the information provided is fair, true, yours to give and accurate.
Reviews
You will be invited to and you have the right to post a review, which will be hosted on our site and visible to all site users including the associated venue. The review must be fair and true opinion which is not defamatory or libellous in any way.
Third-Parties Services
We may allow access to, or advertise certain third-party product or service providers (“Merchants”) from which you may purchase certain goods or services. Merchants are responsible for all aspects of order processing, fulfilment, billing and customer service. We are not a party to the transaction entered into between you and Merchants. You agree that use of, or purchase from such Merchants is at your sole risk and is without warranties of any kind by us, expressed, implied or otherwise including warranties of title, fitness for purpose, merchantability or non-infringement. Under no circumstances are we liable for any damages arising from the transactions between you and merchants or for any information appearing on merchant sites or any other site linked to our site.
Registration/Purchase
If registration is performed, you agree to provide us with accurate and complete registration. Your registration must be done using accurate information. Each registration is for your personal use only. We do not permit: Any other person using the registered sections under your name. Access through a single name being made available to multiple users on a network. You are responsible for preventing such unauthorised use. Dinestream retains the sole right and authority to accept or reject your registration, or to terminate registration once accepted, for any reason that it deems appropriate. We do not represent or warrant that the Site will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. We do not represent or warrant that the information available on or through the Site will be correct, accurate, timely or otherwise reliable. We may make changes to the features, functionality or content of the Site at any time. We collect information about you in various ways when you use our Sites. We use this information to drive the functionality and improve the quality of the Sites, and personalise your unique experience of Dinestream. For example, we may collect your name, email address, post code, phone number, billing information, survey responses, demographics, primary city, current and prior reservation details, favourite venues, special requests, passwords, contact information of people you add in, or notify of, your reservations. If you use our mobile application to make reservations we may also collect your mobile device ID
We are not liable to any compensation
For down time relating to the Site. But will endeavour to maintain and operate the site 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. We do not ask for and do not accept any payment from the site users. The cost of your event is to be settled directly with the Venue. Dinestream does not take any payment and does not settle any balances or transactions involving the users event. We are unrelated to the success or failure of your event. And we are in no way liable for any compensation for the success or failure of your event.
Third party Content
Third party content may appear on the Site or may be accessible via links from the Site. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for any mistakes, misstatements of law, defamation, omissions, falsehood, obscenity, pornography or profanity in the statements, opinions, representations or any other form of content on the Site. You understand that the information and opinions in the third party content represent solely the thoughts of the author and is neither endorsed by, nor does it necessarily reflect our belief at Venue10 Ltd.
We will review any and all comments
posted onto our site and will refuse any defamatory content from being loaded onto our site as we find it.
Unlawful Activity
We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of this Agreement and to take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.
Limitation Of Liability
We and any Affiliated Party shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from any errors in or omissions from the Site or any services or products obtainable therefrom or The unavailability or interruption of the Site or any features; Your use of the Site, The content contained on the Site, or Any delay or failure in performance beyond the control of a Covered Party. The aggregate liability of us and the affiliated parties in connection with any claim arising out of, or relating to the site and/or the products, information, documents and services provided herein shall not exceed £100 and that amount shall be in lieu of all other remedies which you may have against us and any affiliated party.
Email marketing
Venue10 Ltd would like to use your e-mail address to inform you about services we deliver relevant to your interests, and may track patterns of use regarding such messages. By clicking on the links in any of our marketing emails or responding, you are agreeing to this. When you register on Dinestream, you are opting in to our email list and agree to receive promotional messages that may contain research, analysis or marketing information. If you do not wish to receive such messages, either from Venue10 Ltd or from associated group companies, please submit an email to info@dinestream.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Terms & Conctions Venues

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This is important Information and you, as Venue Owner should read the following Terms and Conditions carefully. Venue Owner means you have control over the management of a specified venue and you have the right to manage marketing content, pricing, description, images and offers on behalf of the venue. Your purchase, engagement with or use of our product and services, implies that you have read and accepted these Terms and Conditions.
Product and Service
Through our website we offer products and services. But these do not, unless specified by the individual include acting as an agent on behalf of the listed venues, or indeed accepting any remuneration beyond subscription monies from the venues. The exception to this would be the undertaking of any separate agreements made between the venue and Dinestream or any recommended companies. Remuneration will be based on subscriptions (details of which are available within the site), website access and event search tools and promotion which will be selected and paid for via the website (the “products”). These subscription products will be paid for via the secure payment gateway site, payment service provider with whom Dinestream have a merchant agreement.
Subscriptions
A payment allowing access to components of a website. This could further enhance the Venue list of features and entitle the subscriber to receive newsletters, blogs, magazines and other paraphernalia, or to place content about their venue in a way that enhances, advertises and promotes their space to the general public. The user does not pay anything and their use of the site is free. Only the Venue will pay a subscription fee.
Platform
Dinestream provides a platform For Venues to list and host their spaces on the Dinestream site. This allows users to search the website and obtain the details about the venues within the Site. Dinestream provides a platform of interaction between the user and the venue through different channels, furthermore Dinestream provides users with the ability to create a booking with the venue through our Panda module. Any dialogue or discussions that take place are entirely at the discretion of the user and the venue. In the event of any inappropriate behaviour by either the user or venue, please contact us at info@dinestream.com
Initial contact
In order to demonstrate the site functionality, Dinestream have for demonstration purposes only, included publicly available details pertaining to venues. These are limited to address and location, with some basic images and generic venue descriptions and content. Once demonstrated on the Dinestream site, each venue will be notified by Dinestream of their demonstration details, at which time all venues are free to opt out, unsubscribe or opt in. Should we fail to receive any affirmative answer from your venue through a number of attempts, we will, as a matter of course and good practice remove your venue from the Dinestream site listing within six months.
Panda
The ability to select, reserve and book a venue is managed through our own bespoke, internal reservation software – “Panda” – This platform is proprietary software of Venue10 Ltd. The reservation system will provide a link to the Venue selected, and will allow the Venue to confirm, manage or reject the booking request. There is a widget for this software solution, which can be provided to the Venue. This will allow the venue to operate Panda through the Venues own site. The coding for this is provided free of charge to the venues as part of the subscription package. Panda will email and text confirmation and reminders to the user on behalf of the venue. We will also access and update calendars for both the Venue and the User. It will be possible for venues to view the history of bookings and fulfil other enhanced functionality. For more details email info@dinestream.com
Tickets and promotions
In order to promote your venue and drive user traffic – you are invited to generate strong and compelling offers which will be promoted and marketed through the Dinestream site. These offers must be true and accurate. In the event that they are selected and booked by a site user, you are obliged as the venue to honour the full content of the offer that was placed and promoted through the site.
Imagery, Cliparts and Font
Dinestream have taken action to purchase images and artwork. Where third party images and content have been used for demonstration purposes only, Dinestream invite the Venues to amend content at their earliest convenience and are prompted to do so through communications by Dinestream.
Modifications
You are authorised to make necessary modifications to the details of your venue once you have taken ownership of that venue through an appropriation link. The content and use of the site as the venue host is entirely at your discretion, but must not cause offence. It is a business tool designed to optimise user traffic to your website and increase inbound enquiries and bookings to your venue. Dinestream do not accept responsibility for venues failing to see an increase in enquiries or reservations.
Unauthorised Use
If you have not subscribed to use our site, you may still have allocated access rights that are assigned to you by the Dinestream management. Should you be receiving the benefits of the site that you have not subscribed to, you must inform the Dinestream management, or you may be liable to pay the price for that subscription. For full details regarding the benefits and costs of the subscription plan, please go to the site footer, or access through your Venue menu.
Terms of the subscription
You as venue host agree to adhere to the terms and conditions of the subscription level to which you have subscribed. Dinestream will endeavour to activate the subscription level of the site to the Venue host upon receipt of cleared funds for any subscription. The subscription – £499, for one full year (12 months) will run for the agreed period. Dinestream will send an invoice to the email address disclosed in the payment section within a reasonable time frame (less than one week).
Dinestream – Representing the Venue
Dinestream will forward all site enquiries onto the known Venue contact point. This service will be provided by Dinestream where it has not been possible for the site user to contact the venue directly themselves. For clarity, Dinestream is acting in this capacity as a contact point and relay, and its representatives will notify the Venue of open enquiries in a professional manner. With this regards Dinestream and its staff and representatives facilitate a communication channel and Dinestream does not represent the Venue or accept any responsibility for the nature or form of the user enquiry, successful conversion, or the format of delivery involved. This communication channel continues to remain in place unless Venue10 are expressly requested by the venue, not to engage with users on behalf of the venue.
Assignability
You shall not sub-license, assign, or transfer the above subscription to any entity without prior written consent from our company. The subscriptions are non transferable.
Our Refund Policy
Any products sold on the website are non refundable except in the case of faulty product. However, the business is offering a promotion – “If in the event of the Venue finding that it has been unhappy with the Annual Subscription, we offer a free second year”. Once the agreement is made to subscribe, the payment falls due and the term will run for the duration of the contracted agreement. We only make exceptions to this rule when the product appears to be not-as-described on a case-by-case basis at our sole discretion, in which case the deadline for any refund claim is one week after the delivery date of the product or service.
Ownership
You do not claim intellectual property right or exclusive ownership to any of our products, modified or unmodified. All products are property of Dinestream. And this remains the case at all times.
Installations
We do not install any of our products. We in no way support your software or hardware requirements necessary to operate our site.
Anti-fraud Check
Customer purchase can be suspended for manual anti-fraud checks for 20 minutes and it can be suspended for a longer term for more serious investigations. Anti-fraud checks occurs because of growing number of fraudulent transactions from persons who are not actual cardholders of the credit cards used during purchase. The payment service provider operates 3D Payment verification, this must be carried out by the subscriber, as Dinestream is bound contractually to this security step.
Accuracy of Information
Any information, data, payment details and content contributed or given by you as the user or venue host is done so of your own free will, and with the knowledge that the information provided is fair, true, yours to give and accurate.
Third-Parties Services
We may allow access to, or advertise certain third-party product or service providers (“Merchants”) from which you may purchase certain goods or services. Merchants are responsible for all aspects of order processing, fulfilment, billing and customer service. We are not a party to the transaction entered into between you and Merchants. You agree that use of, or purchase from such Merchants is at your sole risk and is without warranties of any kind by us, expressed, implied or otherwise including warranties of title, fitness for purpose, merchantability or non-infringement. Under no circumstances are we liable for any damages arising from the transactions between you and merchants or for any information appearing on merchant sites or any other site linked to our site.
Registration/Purchase
Purchasing from the Site may optionally require you to register. If registration is performed, you agree to provide us with accurate, complete registration and/or purchase information. Your registration must be done using accurate information. Each registration is for your personal use only. We do not permit: Any other person using the registered sections under your name. Access through a single name being made available to multiple users on a network. Dinestream Retains the sole right and authority to accept or reject your registration, or to terminate registration once accepted, for any reason that it deems appropriate. We do not represent or warrant that the Site will be error-free, free of viruses or other harmful components, or that defects will be corrected. We do not represent or warrant that the information available on or through the Site will be correct, accurate, timely or otherwise reliable.
We are not liable to any compensation
for down time relating to the site. But will endeavour to maintain and operate the site throughout the full year of the contract term.
Third party Content
Third party content may appear on the Site or may be accessible via links from the Site. We are not responsible for and assume no liability for any mistakes, misstatements of law, defamation, omissions, falsehood, obscenity, pornography or profanity in the statements, opinions, representations or any other form of content on the Site. You understand that the information and opinions in the third party content represent solely the thoughts of the author and is neither endorsed by nor does it necessarily reflect our belief.
We will review any and all comments
Posted onto our site and will refuse any defamatory content from being loaded onto our site as we find it.
Unlawful Activity
We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of this Agreement and to take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses and traffic information.
Limitation Of Liability
We and any Affiliated Party shall not be liable for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from any errors in or omissions from the Site or any services or products obtainable therefrom, The unavailability or interruption of the Site or any features thereof; Your use of the Site, The content contained on the Site, or Any delay or failure in performance beyond the control of a Covered Party. The aggregate liability of us and the affiliated parties in connection with any claim arising out of or relating to the site and/or the products, information, documents and services provided herein or hereby shall not exceed £100 and that amount shall be in lieu of all other remedies which you may have against us and any affiliated party.
Payments
You represent and warrant that if you are purchasing something from us or from Merchants that: Any credit information you supply is true and complete, Charges incurred by you will be honoured by your credit card company, and You will pay the charges incurred by you at the posted prices, including any applicable taxes. Governing Law and Jurisdiction By accessing this website, you agree that all matters relating to your access to and use of this website and/or its products shall be governed by the statutes and laws of the United Kingdom, without regard to the conflict of laws principles thereof. The parties specifically disclaim the U.N. Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods.
Information Disclosure
You may not disclose any order information including, but not limited to, Order ID, download link, etc.
Email marketing
Venue10 Ltd would like to use your e-mail address to inform you about services we deliver relevant to your interests and may track patterns of use regarding such messages. By clicking on the links in any of our marketing emails or responding, you are agreeing to this. When you register on Dinestream, you are opting in to our email list and agree to receive promotional messages that may contain research, analysis or marketing information. If you do not wish to receive such messages, either from Venue10 Ltd or from associated group companies, please submit an email to info@dinestream.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line Our company reserves the right to change or modify the terms and conditions without prior notice.

DINESTREAM SAFE COMMUNICATION

Data Protection


Document effective: February, 2015
Venue10 Ltd: A Limited Company registered in United Kingdom.
Company no: 08309033
Trading under: Dinestream,
Find us at: 11 Crucifix Lane, London, SE1 3JW
Contact us at: info@dinestream.com
VAT number: 166 1141 30

Safe Communication

Verified ID
Facebook and password authentication
Venues and Users verify their IDs through Facebook authentication or by confirming their email address and personal details. To access their profile, registered users need to enter their email or username and password.
Profile & Reviews
Dinestream registered users are able to post reviews under the venues listing in order to describe their experience with the venue. Reviews will be reviewed by the Dinestream Administration Team before being posted for public consumption.
Online chat function
Users are able to connect to the managers of Dinestream other via a chat portal. This enhances the user journey and allows for invaluable dissemination of information from both sides. This will provide data and analytics about the site visitor which will be used for marketing and analytics.
Payment facility
The merchant – Dinestream is responsible for the website transaction, and works in partnership with payment service provider, who is the secure payment portal for any and all payments taken on the site. Dinestream does not and will not hold any card, or payment details in its own databases.

Anti Spam Policy


In the context of electronic messaging, “spam” means unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, sent for a commercial reason. We have a zero tolerance policy.
Dinestream scan all inbound electronic correspondence and filter out messages, that appear to be spam.
We may, as appropriate report inbound email as spam. This can contribute towards an IP addresses and domain name becoming blacklisted.
If you believe that a legitimate message sent by you has been filtered out by our systems, please do advise us of this message by another means.
The following ways will reduce a message appearing as spam
Remove message attachments;
Send the message in plain text
Avoid the terminology and text styling that trigger spammers
Scan your messages for malware before sending.
We provide a facility that enables venues and users to send email messages / inmail messages to other entities.
A user must not use our messaging facility or any of our other services to copy, or distribute spam.
Receipt of unwanted messages from us
Should you receive spam from us, please contact us using the details below and we will investigate.
This website is owned and operated by Venue10 Ltd, 11 Crucifix Lane, London, SE1 3JW – support@dinestream.com
SCOPE OF SAFE HARBOUR CERTIFICATION
Venue10 Ltd. (“we”) recognise that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”). The Directive applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Switzerland has also established a data protection regime in line with the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, “EEA/CH”) from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States, unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and allow its subsidiaries and business partners to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, Venue10 Ltd. adheres to the Safe Harbour Privacy Principles published by US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbour Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that subsidiaries, customers and other business partners in the EEA/CH send to Venue10 Ltd. (“EEA/CH Data”).
SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE
This Notice applies to EEA/CH Data relating to data subjects residing in the EEA/CH (“EEA/CH Persons”) Venue10 Ltd. receives from affiliated and unaffiliated companies, customers (including guests and hosts) and business partners, via our European-facing websites (including, but not limited to, www.dinestream.com) This Notice and our Safe Harbour registration does not apply to data received through www.dinestream.com. This Notice does not apply to personal data that we receive in the context of employment with Venue10 Ltd. or one of our subsidiaries; separate notices address such excepted situations.
CATEGORIES OF EEA/CH DATA
We receive certain information from users of our platforms, including current and former venues or users, event bookers or members of the general public who may search through our platform, and from individual representatives of Venue10 Ltd’s corporate business partners, such as service providers, vendors, stakeholders and suppliers. Such EEA/CH Data includes, without limitation, names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, IP Addresses, and any other personal data that are provided to Venue10 Ltd.
PURPOSES
We collect and use EEA Data for purposes of providing the platform to our users, transmitting marketing emails and performing other marketing activities, and conducting related tasks for legitimate business purposes.
DISCLOSURE
We share EEA/CH Data with our subsidiaries, affiliates and contractors. We also share EEA/CH Data with other third parties as instructed by us and in order to comply with our binding contracts and as required or permitted by law. With respect to marketing e-mails from Venue10 Ltd, EEA/CH persons may opt-out by submitting an e-mail request to info@dinestream.com with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by following opt-out instructions that are contained in each marketing email. EEA/CH persons may also send an email to this address to ask to opt-out of disclosures to third parties. We may also disclose EEA/CH Data if legally required or permitted by law and we have a legitimate business interest in such disclosure.
SAFE HARBOUR CONTACT
Please e-mail any comments or questions regarding our safe Harbour compliance to info@dinestream.com. If you have a comment or question that cannot be resolved with Venue10 Ltd. directly, you may contact the competent local data protection authority in your EEA/CH Member State if it falls within the scope of this Notice. As stated above, the English language version of this Notice constitutes the operative version of this Notice, and any translated versions are provided as a convenience.

Copyright Policy

Notification of Copyright Infringement
Venue10 Ltd. (“Venue10 Ltd”) respects the intellectual property rights of all other businesses and expects its site users (venues and users) to do the same towards us and through all of its interactions with Dinestream. It is Venue10 Ltd’s policy, in appropriate circumstances and at its full and total discretion, to disable and if need be, to terminate the account or access of users (and venues) of the site and its content, who repeatedly infringe or are repeatedly charged with infringing, the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of others.

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.